Eric Clark Allen v. State ( 2015 )
[…] without voluntary consent, without warrant, without probable cause and in
    violation of Appellants right to privacy.
    The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution reads:
    The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers
    and effects against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be
    violated, and no Warrant shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by
    Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched,
    and the persons or things to be seized.
    U.S. CONST. Amend 4, Its Texas counterpart, Article I, Section 9 of the
    Texas Constitution reads:
    The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and
    possessions, from all unreasonable seizures, and no warrant to search any
    place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them
    as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or
    affirmation.
    The   Fourth    Amendment      protects     against   unreasonable    searches   and
    seizures by government officials.
    The standard of review in this case is one of abuse of discretion.
    Swain v. State, 
    181 S.W. 3d
    . 359, 365 (Tex.Crim.App.2005).