Martinez, Alcenios A/K/A Aucensio Lopez ( 2015 )
[…] two alleged incidents that fit within the allegations of the indictment; and
    (3) the trial court referred to only those two alleged incidents in the
    application section of the charge. See 
    Kennedy, 385 S.W.3d at 732
    (“Where
    the evidence supports more than two acts of sexual abuse over the specified
    time, jurors need not agree as to which individual acts were committed so
    long as they agree the defendant committed at least two.”) (emphasis
    added).
    The Fourteenth Court of Appeals discussed a similar scenario in a
    case involving section 25.11 of the Penal Code.1
    1
    Section 25.11 defines the offense of continuous violence against the family. The statute
    provides in relevant part:
    A person commits an offense if, during a period that is 12 months or less in
    duration, the person two or more times engages in conduct that constitutes an
    offense under Section 22.01(a)(1) against another person or persons whose
    relationship to or association with the defendant is described by Section 71.
    0021(b), 71.003, or 71.005, Family Code.
    TEX. PEN. CODE § 25.11(a).
    Appellant’s PDR                                                                        Page 12
    The indictment alleges that appellant committed an offense
    under Section 25.11 by committing two acts of violence—one in