Martinez, Alcenios A/K/A Aucensio Lopez ( 2015 )
[…] conflict among Texas appellate courts and ensure that trial courts are
    properly instructing juries regarding the applicable culpable mental states
    for this offense.
    2
    Although the charged offense is continuous sexual abuse, the relevant culpable
    mental states are those applicable to the underlying offenses. See Lane v. State, 
    357 S.W.3d 770
    , 776 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, pet. ref’d).
    Appellant’s PDR                                                              Page 16
    The Allegations Include Both Conduct- and Result-Oriented Elements
    Section 22.021(a)(1)(B)(i) provides that a person commits aggravated
    sexual assault of a child if he “intentionally or knowingly . . . causes the
    penetration of the anus or sexual organ of a child by any means.” TEX. PEN.
    CODE § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(i).
    The indictment alleges that Appellant twice sexually assaulted the
    complainant “by intentionally or knowingly causing the penetration of the
    sexual organ of E.M. . . . by defendant’s sexual organ.” (CR 6)