London, Joshua ( 2015 )
[…] Clark, 305 S.W.3d at 354
    . Even constitutional errors can be waived if a party fails to properly object to
    the errors at trial. 
    Id. at 355.
    A challenge to the constitutionality of a statute as
    applied to a defendant may not be raised for the first time on appeal. Curry v. State,
    
    910 S.W.2d 490
    , 496 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995). Therefore, if a party’s objection at
    trial does not correspond with its issue on appeal, the party has waived that issue.
    
    Clark, 305 S.W.3d at 354
    .
    In the present case, the appellant claimed on appeal that Article
    102.011(a)(3) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure was unconstitutional as
    applied to him. (App’nt Brf. 8). Article 102.011(a)(3) provides that a “defendant
    convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay the following fees for services
    performed in the case by a peace officer…$5 for summoning a witness.” TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 102.011(a)(3) (West 2010). Article 102.011(b) further
    7
    provides that a defendant is also required to pay “29 cents per mile for mileage
    required of an officer to perform a service listed in this subsection and to return
    from performing that service,” and “all necessary and reasonable expenses for
    meals and lodging incurred by the officer in the performance of services under this
    subsection.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 102.011(b) (West 2010). There was no
    indication in the bill of costs how much of the $35 “Summoning Witness/Mileage”
    fee was for summoning witnesses and how much was for mileage and expenses.