London, Joshua ( 2015 )
[…] (Tex. 1990)). Because the appellant’s claim required full
    factual development, he should have filed a formal bill of exception to develop the
    record. His failure to do so waived the issue for appellate review. See 
    Landers, 402 S.W.3d at 255
    (“A motion for new trial is required to preserve error only when
    it is necessary to adduce facts not in the record.”).
    Finally, the appellant cites a civil case, Rylander v. Caldwell, 
    23 S.W.3d 132
    (Tex. App.—Austin 2000, no pet.), in support of his claim that he could not have
    challenged the constitutionality of Article 102.011(a)(3) under the procedure
    established by Article 103.008. (App’nt PDR Brf. 11). Article 103.008 provides:
    “On the filing of a motion by a defendant not later than one year after the date of
    the final disposition of a case in which costs were imposed, the court in which the
    case is pending or was last pending shall correct any error in the costs.” TEX. CODE
    11
    CRIM. PROC. art. 103.008 (West 2010). The Rylander court held that “seeking a
    declaration that the statute imposing the costs is unconstitutional” did not
    constitute “error” under Article 103.008. 
    Rylander, 23 S.W.3d at 137
    . But the