Frank Keathley, Individually and Dba Top Shelf Antiques v. J.J. Investment Company, L.T.D. ( 2015 )
[…] out property to be levied upon, and the levy shall first be made upon the
    property designated by the defendant, or his agent. If in the opinion of the
    officer the property so designated will not sell for enough to satisfy the
    execution and costs of sale, he shall require an additional designation by the
    defendant. If no property be thus designated by the defendant, the officer
    shall levy the execution upon any property of the defendant subject to
    execution." (Emphasis added).
    Further, Tex. Prop. Code § 42.003 states:
    "If the number or amount of a type of personal property owned by a debtor
    exceeds the exemption allowed by Section 42.002 and the debtor can be
    found in the county where the property is located, the officer making a levy
    on the property shall ask the debtor to designate the personal property to be
    levied on. If the debtor cannot be found in the county or the debtor fails to
    20
    make a designation within a reasonable time after the officer's request, the
    officer shall make the designation." Tex. Prop. Code § 42.003(a) (Emphasis
    added).
    As such, if the judgment debtor "cannot be found" in the county in which the
    execution is levied, it is the officer who makes the designation rather than the
    judgment debtor. By his own admission, it was clear that Keathley was not a