Columbia Valley Healthcare System, L.P. v. Rodolfo J. Walss, M.D., P.A. ( 2015 )
[…] denial refers to analysis under the TAA.
    The civil practice and remedies code “dictates that, unless grounds are offered for
    5  The AHLA has their own set of rules and procedures, in addition to the FAA and TAA, that must
    be followed when one of their arbitrators are handling a dispute between health care parties.
    6
    vacating, modifying, or correcting an award under other specified sections of the code,
    the court, on application of a party, shall confirm the award.”     In re 
    Cantu, 330 S.W.3d at 18
    ; see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.087.              The grounds for vacating an
    award under the code are set out in section 171.088(a), which states:
    On application of a party, the court shall vacate an award if:
    (1) the award was obtained by corruption, fraud, or other undue means;
    (2) the rights of a party were prejudiced by:
    (A) evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral
    arbitrator;
    (B) corruption in an arbitrator;
    (C) misconduct or willful misbehavior of an arbitrator;
    (3) the arbitrators:
    (A) exceeded their powers;
    (B) refused to postpone a hearing after a showing of sufficient
    cause for the postponement;
    (C) refused to hear evidence material to the controversy;
    (D) conducted the hearing, contrary to Section 171.043, 171.044,
    171.045, 171.046, or 171.047, in a manner that substantially
    prejudiced the rights of the party; or
    (4) there was no agreement to arbitrate, the issue was not adversely
    determined in a proceeding under Subchapter B, and the party did not
    participate in the arbitration hearing without raising an objection.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.088(a) (emphasis added).
    To determine what would constitute “sufficient cause for postponement,. . .we may
    examine the grounds a court would find sufficient to support a motion for continuance in
    a trial court.”