Donald Jones v. State ( 2015 )
[…] felony conviction of aggravated assault on a peace officer. Under a plea agreement, Jones
    made an open plea of guilty and pled true to the enhancement paragraph.1 Accordingly,
    the punishment range was life or fifteen to 99 years’ imprisonment. TEX. PENAL CODE
    ANN. § 12.42(c)(1) (West Supp. 2014).              After a punishment hearing, the trial court
    sentenced Jones to twenty years’ imprisonment.2 Jones appeals, asserting in his sole issue
    that the evidence is insufficient to support the conviction.
    Article 1.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that
    in the event of a felony conviction based upon a guilty plea in lieu of a jury
    verdict, “it shall be necessary for the state to introduce evidence into the
    record showing the guilt of the defendant and ... in no event shall a person
    charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient evidence to support
    the same.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.15 (West 2005). A judicial
    confession, standing alone, is sufficient to sustain a conviction upon a guilty
    plea and to satisfy the requirements of article 1.15 so long as the judicial
    confession covers all of the elements of the charged offense.