Donald Jones v. State ( 2015 )
[…] entry of the plea.”); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.14(b) (West 2005).
    The indictment alleged that Jones did:
    then and there knowingly possess, with intent to deliver, a controlled
    substance, namely, a compound, mixture, or preparation in an amount of
    200 grams or more but less than 400 grams, that contained not more than
    200 milligrams of codeine per 100 milliliters or 100 grams and includes one
    or more non-narcotic active medicinal ingredients of codeine, [Emphases
    added.]
    Section 481.105(1) of the Texas Health & Safety Code provides in pertinent part:
    Penalty Group 4 consists of:
    (1) a compound, mixture, or preparation containing limited
    quantities of any of the following narcotic drugs that includes one or more
    nonnarcotic active medicinal ingredients in sufficient proportion to confer
    on the compound, mixture, or preparation valuable medicinal qualities other than
    those possessed by the narcotic drug alone:
    not more than 200 milligrams of codeine per 100 milliliters or per 100
    grams; ...
    TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.105(1) (emphasis added).
    Jones asserts that the body of the indictment does not allege delivery of a
    Jones v. State                                                                             Page 5
    controlled substance in Penalty Group 4,4 nor does it mention the nonnarcotic
    promethazine as the “one or more nonnarcotic active medicinal ingredients in sufficient
    proportion to confer on the compound, mixture, or preparation valuable medicinal
    qualities other than those possessed by the narcotic drug alone.” Thus, Jones concludes,
    his judicial confession to the offense charged in the indictment is insufficient to support
    the conviction for the first-degree felony offense of possession of a Penalty Group 4
    controlled substance with intent to deliver under section 481.114(a, d).