Donald Jones v. State ( 2015 )
[…] controlled substance in Penalty Group 4,4 nor does it mention the nonnarcotic
    promethazine as the “one or more nonnarcotic active medicinal ingredients in sufficient
    proportion to confer on the compound, mixture, or preparation valuable medicinal
    qualities other than those possessed by the narcotic drug alone.” Thus, Jones concludes,
    his judicial confession to the offense charged in the indictment is insufficient to support
    the conviction for the first-degree felony offense of possession of a Penalty Group 4
    controlled substance with intent to deliver under section 481.114(a, d). That statute
    provides in part:
    (a) Except as authorized by this chapter, a person commits an offense if the
    person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to
    deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 3 or 4.
    ….
    (d) An offense under Subsection (a) is a felony of the first degree, if the
    amount of the controlled substance to which the offense applies is, by
    aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, 200 grams or more but
    less than 400 grams.
    TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.114(a, d).
    To prove unlawful possession of a controlled substance, the State must prove
    that: (1) the accused exercised control, management, or care over the substance; and (2)
    the accused knew the matter possessed was contraband.