•                                                                                      ACCEPTED
[…] and access to the waterway, the court upheld it as a proper exercise of the
    city’s police power. The indisputably less restrictive Ordinances at issue here
    should likewise be upheld as a valid exercise of the City’s police power.
    F. Texas Local Government Code § 551.002 provides further support
    that the Ordinances are a valid exercise of the City’s police power.
    To the extent that home-rule cities are limited in their power to regulate
    navigable streams, state statute expressly grants the City authority to enact
    the Ordinances here. Section 551.002 of the Local Government Code provides
    that “a home-rule municipality may prohibit the pollution or degradation of
    and may police a stream… that may constitute or recharge the source of water
    supply of any municipality.” Evidence in the record shows that the Guadalupe
    and Comal Rivers are part of the Middle Guadalupe River Watershed, which
    constitutes and recharges the water supply of several municipalities. CR:936;
    938. Thus, the City has authority to enact ordinances to decrease pollution
    19