•                                                                                      ACCEPTED
[…] not serve the same purpose and are not redundant. 6
    Moreover, if the legislature intended to exclude litter from the kind of
    pollution a city could police under § 551.002, it could have made that
    exception clear by defining “pollution” in the statute at issue. It did not. The
    legislation does not address the fact pattern present here—there is nothing to
    indicate that the legislature actually thought about the issue of too many
    beverage containers in rivers running through municipalities. Thus, the
    6Further, under Appellees’ interpretation of § 551.002—that it is intended for cities to
    address water pollution other than litter—this provision may be redundant with Water
    Code § 26.177, which provides that “a city may establish a water pollution control and
    abatement program for the city,” and regulations adopted under this section address the
    type of “non-litter pollution” that Appellees argue is the subject of § 551.002.
    20
    Legislature did not express an “unmistakably clear” intent to preempt the