Osborne, Ausbon ( 2015 )
[…] by "putting his fingers in her privacy." The complainant's teacher testified the child told
    her that her daddy "raped" her.
    Appellant argues the hypothetically correct jury charge in this case would include
    consideration of the medical-care defense, because he was "checking" complainant for
    suspected sexual activity and its consequences. The Texas Penal Code provides for a
    medical-care defense to charges of sexual assault and aggravated sexual assault. See
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 22.011(d); 22.021(d) (West 2013). "It is a defense to
    prosecution . . . that the conduct consisted of medical care for the child and did not
    include any contact between the anus or sexual organ of the child and the mouth, anus,
    or sexual organ of the actor or a third party." Corner v. State, 
    417 S.W.3d 446
    , 447
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).
    Malik provides that a hypothetically correct jury charge is one that accurately sets
    out the law, is authorized by the indictment, does not unnecessarily restrict the State's