Barbara Brookshire Samford v. State ( 2015 )
[…] with Darmstadter. (Vol. 1, p. 20-21) The court clearly erred in finding Samford in
    finding violation #3 as true.
    Violation #4 -Contact with Sweeney
    Although Samford went to the home of Sweeney on March 24, 2015 and
    spoke to Sweeney. Samford only asked Sweeney ifhe was aware of IRS issues at
    the foundation. Sweeney told Samford that he was not interested in talking to her
    and she left. (Vol. 1, p. 17-18) There was nothing in her contact with Sweeney that
    would be considered harassment or a violation of the law. Article I, Sec. 27 of the
    Texas Constitution states, "The citizens shall have the right, in a peaceable
    manner, to assemble together for their common good; and apply to those invested
    with the powers of government for redress of grievances or other purposes, by
    petition, address or remonstrance." Samford was within her constitutional right to
    approach and speak to Sweeney. Additionally, Article I, Sec. 8 of the Texas
    Constitution provides "Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his
    18