Barbara Brookshire Samford v. State ( 2015 )
[…] and she left. (Vol. 1, p. 17-18) There was nothing in her contact with Sweeney that
    would be considered harassment or a violation of the law. Article I, Sec. 27 of the
    Texas Constitution states, "The citizens shall have the right, in a peaceable
    manner, to assemble together for their common good; and apply to those invested
    with the powers of government for redress of grievances or other purposes, by
    petition, address or remonstrance." Samford was within her constitutional right to
    approach and speak to Sweeney. Additionally, Article I, Sec. 8 of the Texas
    Constitution provides "Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his
    18
    opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no
    law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press. In
    prosecutions for the publication of papers, investigating the conduct of officers, or
    men in public capacity, or when the matter published is proper for public
    information, the truth thereof may be given in evidence. "The court erred to find
    this contact with Sweeney as a violation of supervision since Samford's conduct
    was protected by the Texas Constitution.
    PRAYER
    WHEREFORE, PREMISES CONSIDERED, the Appellant, respectfully prays