(b) Each party to an offense may be charged with commission of the offense. 4 Regardless, both Article 5, section 13 of the Texas Constitution and Article 36.29 (a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure require unanimous jury verdicts in all felony cases. Leza v. State,
351 S.W.3d 344, 356 (Tex.Crim.App. 2011) citing TEX. CONST. article V, § 13; TEX. CODE CRIM. P ROC. 36.29(a). This requirement, however, applies to the elements of the offense. See
Leza, 351 S.W.3d at 356quoting Pizzo v. State,
235 S.W.3d 711, 714-15 (Tex.Crim.App. 2007); see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.01 (Vernon 2014) ("no person may be convicted of an offense unless each element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable doubt."). While a jury must unanimously agree about the occurrence of a single criminal offense, the law provides that it need not be unanimous about the specific manner and means of how that offense was committed. Young v. State,
341 S.W.3d 417, 422 (Tex.Crim.App. 2011).