Jones, Lonnie James Jr. ( 2015 )
[…] reasonably infer that the defendant was acting out of the fear that if he did not act,
    he would be the recipient of the other's unlawful use of force. Smith, 676 S.W.2d
    at 585. None of the testimony before the jury raises an inference indicating that
    Jones, during the altercation, had acted based on his fear that Karen was about to
    strike him.
    We conclude that the trial court did not err in rejecting Jones' request for an
    instruction on his claim of self-defense. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 2.03(c) (West
    2011) ("The issue of the existence of a defense is not submitted to the jury unless
    evidence is admitted supporting the defense."); Reed v. State, 
    703 S.W.2d 380
    ,
    382, 384 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1986, pet. ref d) (rejecting the defendant's argument
    that the trial court was required to instruct the jury on the defendant's claim of self-