Jones, Lonnie James Jr. ( 2015 )
[…] the trial. There were only two other eyewitnesses to the altercation, Karen and
    Jones' mother, both of whom testified during the trial.
    Reviewing a trial court's refusal to submit a claim of self-defense requires
    an appellate court to review the evidence admitted during trial under a standard
    that requires evidence on the defensive issue to be reviewed in the light most
    favorable to the defendant. Ferrel v. State, 
    55 S.W.3d 586
    , 591 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2Karen is a pseudonym for the name of the person who Jones
    assaulted. See Tex. Const, art. I, § 30 (granting crime victims "the right to be
    treated with fairness and with respect for the victim's dignity and privacy
    throughout the criminaljustice process"). During the trial, Karen explainedthat she
    was no longer in a relationship with Jones.
    2001). When the defendant has not testified, the record must contain some
    evidence to show that at the time of the assault, "the defendant was in some