61 S.W.3d 424, 428 (Tex. 6 Crim. App. 2001), citing Boykin v. State,
818 S.W.2d 782(Tex. Crim. App. 1991). “To determine the plain meaning of a statute, [a court applies] the canons of construction.” Clinton v. State,
354 S.W.3d 795, 800 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011), citing to Rushing v. State,
353 S.W.3d 863, 865 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011).1 A Court looks at the “collective’ intent or purpose of the legislators who enacted the legislation.”
Id., citing Boykin,818 S.W.2d at 785. “Words or phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rule of grammar and common usage.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.011(a). “Moreover, ‘words or phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly.’” Ex parte Keller,
173 S.W.3d 492, 499 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005) (Keller, P.J., dissenting), citing to Ex parte Rieck,
144 S.W.3d 510, 512 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004) and Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.011(b).