in Re the State of Texas Ex Rel. Abelino Reyna, Relator v. Court of Appeals for the Tenth District ( 2015 )
[…] 834 S.W.2d 4applies to criminal gag orders. Without a definitive standard from this Court, the lower courts of this state have used Davenport as a template for analyzing criminal gag orders, but the integral shortcomings of Davenport make it inappropriate for criminal cases. DAVENPORT FAILS TO CONSIDER COMPETING CONSTITUTIONAL GUARANTEES The sole issue the Texas Supreme Court addressed in Davenport was “whether the court’s gag orders violate the guarantee of free expression contained in article I, section 8 of the Texas Constitution, which provides in pertinent part: Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege….” 1
Id. at 7.As a civil decision, Davenport takes no account of issues that differentiate civil cases from criminal cases.