•                                                                             ACCEPTED
[…] Further, an agency is not
    required to adopt a rulemaking prior to exercising its discretionary authority under
    these circumstances. The Commission has the authority to decide cases through the
    contested case process. The Court should decline Appellant’s request to substitute its
    own judgment for that of the Commission.
    ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITIES
    The Commission has broad discretion to determine recovery of expenses in a
    ratemaking proceeding. City of Port Neches v. Railroad Commission, 
    212 S.W.3d 565
    ,
    579 (Tex. App. – Austin 2006, no pet.). PURA § 36.061 reflects this authority and
    states that the regulatory authority (here, the Commission) “may allow” as a cost or
    expense the “reasonable costs of participating in a proceeding under this title not to
    exceed the amount approved by the regulatory authority.”
    In the rate case expense proceeding which is the subject of this appeal, Docket
    No. 40295, the Commission disallowed Appellant’s rate case expenses associated with
    financially-based employee compensation expenses in the associated rate case.