•                                                                             ACCEPTED
[…] Commission’s specific disallowance of rate case expense related to financial-based
    incentive compensation does not exist in a vacuum. Even if ETI could demonstrate
    that it was reasonable to advocate for those specific expenses in the underlying rate
    case, the totality of the record demonstrates that the Commission was still well within
    its allowed discretion to reduce ETI’s overall rate case expenses.
    The Commission has broad discretion to determine recovery of expenses in a
    ratemaking proceeding. City of Port 
    Neches, 212 S.W.3d at 579
    . PURA § 36.061
    reflects this authority and states that the regulatory authority (here, the Commission)
    “may allow” as a cost or expense the “reasonable costs of participating in a proceeding
    under this title not to exceed the amount approved by the regulatory authority.”
    The Commission may draw inferences and conclusions based on its experience,
    and to make its own determination of what expenses are reasonable, so long as the
    Commission includes a reason or explanation in its order. Further, the reasonableness