•                                                                                      ACCEPTED
[…] “section 36.061(b)(2) gives the Commission the discretion to disallow
    improper expenses.”67 And that statute only allows a utility to recover
    reasonable rate-case expenses.68 The express purpose of the section of the
    Public Utilities Code that applies to electric utilities is “to establish a
    comprehensive and adequate regulatory system for electric utilities to
    67
    Oncor Elec. Delivery Co. LLC v. Pub. Util. Comm’n, 
    406 S.W.3d 253
    , 264
    (Tex. App.—Austin 2013, no pet.).
    68
    Tex. Util. Code § 36.061(b)(2) (“The regulatory authority may allow as a cost
    or expense … (2) reasonable costs of participating in a proceeding under this title not to
    exceed the amount approved by the regulatory authority.” (emphasis added).).
    24
    assure rates, operations, and services that are just and reasonable to the
    consumers and to the electric utilities.”69 Thus, when regulating electric
    utilities, the Commission must weigh the interests of both the utilities and
    consumers.