Robert C. Morris v. Sherri Milligan ( 2015 )
[…] established under Section 501.008, Texas Government Code, shall file
    with the court:
    (1) an affidavit or unsworn declaration stating the date that the
    grievance was filed and the date the written decision described
    by Section 501.008(d), Government Code, was received by the inmate; and
    (2) a copy of the written decision from the grievance system.
    (b) a court shall dismiss a claim if the inmate fails to file the claim
    before the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the written
    decision from the grievance system."
    (VERNONS 2012)
    Section 501.008(d) of the Texas Government Code, provides that "an inmate may not
    file a claim in state court regarding operative facts for which the grievance system
    provides the exclusive administrative remedy until the inmate receives a written
    decision issued by the highest authority provided for in the grievance system." (VERNONS
    2014) .
    No place in either statute does it state that proper exhaustion requires exhaustion
    as to all claims and all parties. In fact §501.008 makes the argument that only the
    "operative facts" must be presented to exhaust remedies. Whether Appellees wish to admit