Whoa USA, Inc. v. Regan Properties, LLC ( 2014 )
[…] Sw. Tex. Methodist Hosp., 
    811 S.W.2d 141
    , 146 (Tex. App.—
    San Antonio 1991, writ denied)). In Regan’s motion for summary judgment, under the heading
    “GROUNDS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT,” Regan alleged that the Whoa Deed was not
    properly recorded “because it failed to include a proper jurat or a statutorily compliant
    acknowledgment.”     Regan’s motion cited section 121.008 as an authority and quoted the
    statutory form of acknowledgment for corporations.
    Moving to the merits, we recognize that in assessing the compliance of an “ordinary”
    acknowledgment under section 121.007, it is well settled that “there must be a substantial,
    though not a literal, compliance with the terms of the statute.” 
    Hill, 186 S.W.2d at 345
    ; accord
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 121.007 (“The form of an ordinary certificate of
    acknowledgment must be substantially as follows . . . .” (emphasis added)); Spivy, 151 S.W. at
    –9–
    1039. However, Whoa does not cite any controlling authority, 2 and we have found none,
    supporting its contention that the “substantial compliance” standard also applies to the statutory