Whoa USA, Inc. v. Regan Properties, LLC ( 2014 )
[…] –12–
    prudent man upon inquiry which, if prosecuted with ordinary diligence, would lead to actual
    notice of [the adverse claim], [the subsequent purchaser] [is] charged with such knowledge.”
    
    Nguyen, 305 S.W.3d at 325
    .
    “Constructive notice creates an irrebuttable presumption of actual notice in some
    circumstances.” Noble Mortg. & Invs., 
    LLC, 340 S.W.3d at 76
    . For example, “[r]ecorded
    instruments in a grantee's chain of title generally establish an irrebuttable presumption of notice.”
    Id.; see TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 13.002 (“An instrument that is properly recorded in the proper
    county is notice to all persons of the existence of the instrument.”). However, “a document filed
    for record without statutory authorization does not impart constructive notice to third parties.”
    Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. v. Howard, 
    240 S.W.3d 1
    , 4 (Tex. App.—Austin 2007, pet.
    denied); see TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 13.001(a);