Whoa USA, Inc. v. Regan Properties, LLC ( 2014 )
[…] property” as follows:
    (a) An instrument concerning real or personal property may be recorded if it has
    been acknowledged, sworn to with a proper jurat, or proved according to law.
    (b) An instrument conveying real property may not be recorded unless it is signed
    and acknowledged or sworn to by the grantor in the presence of two or more
    credible subscribing witnesses or acknowledged or sworn to before and certified
    by an officer authorized to take acknowledgements or oaths, as applicable.
    TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 12.001(a), (b). “An instrument which is not acknowledged or proved
    for record as required by law is not entitled to be recorded.” Tandy v. Dickinson, 
    371 S.W.2d 81
    ,
    83 (Tex. Civ. App.—Amarillo 1963, no writ); see also 
    id. § 11.001(a)
    (“To be effectively
    recorded, an instrument relating to real property must be eligible for recording and must be
    recorded in the county in which a part of the property is located.”); Hayden v. Moffat, 
    12 S.W. 820
    , 821 (1889).
    Chapter 121 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code governs acknowledgments
    and proof of written instruments in Texas. See generally TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE. ANN.
    §§ 121.001-.015 (West 2011).