Whoa USA, Inc. v. Regan Properties, LLC ( 2014 )
[…] See City of San
    Antonio v. City of Boerne, 
    111 S.W.3d 22
    , 25 (Tex. 2003) (“We read the statute as a whole and
    interpret it so as to give effect to every part.”); 
    Hill, 186 S.W.2d at 345
    ; Salmon v. Huff, 
    15 S.W. 1047
    , 1047 (Tex. 1891) (“The [acknowledgment] need not be in the exact form prescribed by the
    statute, but must contain its substance.”).
    Although actually filed for record, because the Whoa Deed was not properly
    acknowledged, it was not “eligible for recording” and was not “effectively recorded.” See TEX.
    PROP. CODE. ANN. § 11.001(a) (“To be effectively recorded, an instrument relating to real
    property must be eligible for recording . . . .”); see also TEX. PROP. CODE. ANN. § 12.001(b);
    
    Hayden, 12 S.W. at 821
    (“If the certificate of acknowledgment does not state the facts essential
    to the conveyance, the registration of the instrument is illegal . . . .”); 
    Tandy, 371 S.W.2d at 83
    .