Rick Milteer v. the University of Texas at Dallas ( 2014 )
[…] 2012); Tex. S. Univ. v. Carter, 
    84 S.W.3d 787
    , 790 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2002, no
    pet.). A public employee must initiate action under the grievance or appeal procedures of the
    employing state or local governmental entity relating to suspension or termination of
    employment or adverse personnel action before suing under the Act. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §
    554.006(a) (West 2012). Time used by the employee in acting under the grievance or appeal
    procedures is excluded from the 90-day limitations period, except as provided by subsection
    554.006(d). 
    Id. § 554.006(c).
    Section 554.006(d) provides:
    (d) If a final decision is not rendered by the 61st day after the date procedures are
    initiated under Subsection (a), the employee may elect to:
    (1) exhaust the applicable procedures under Subsection (a), in which event the
    employee must sue not later than the 30th day after the date those procedures are
    exhausted to obtain relief under this chapter; or
    (2) terminate procedures under Subsection (a), in which event the employee must
    sue within the time remaining under Section 554.005 to obtain relief under this
    chapter.
    
    Id. § 554.006(d).
    Here, the summary judgment evidence shows Milteer was terminated from employment
    with UTD “effective August 10, 2011 at 5:00 p.m.”            On August 12, 2011, Milteer sent