City of Dallas v. Diane Sanchez , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 11755 ( 2014 )
[…] from liability for negligence for municipalities engaged in certain governmental functions. See
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(a) (West Supp. 2014) (liability of municipality).
    Operation of an emergency ambulance service is a governmental function. TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
    REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(18). The waiver is limited and entirely dependent upon statute.
    Dallas Cnty. Mental Health & Mental Retardation v. Bossley, 
    968 S.W.2d 339
    , 341–42 (Tex.
    1998); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 101.001–101.109 (West 2011 & Supp.
    2014).
    Section 101.021(2) of the TTCA specifically provides that a governmental unit is liable
    for:
    (2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of
    tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would,
    were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to
    Texas law.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.021(2).
    For immunity to be waived, personal injury or death must be proximately caused by a
    condition or use of tangible personal property. 
    Bossley, 968 S.W.2d at 343
    ; Dallas Cnty. v.
    –5–
    Posey, 
    290 S.W.3d 869
    , 872 (Tex. 2009). Property does not cause injury if it does no more than
    furnish the condition that makes the injury possible. 
    Bossley, 968 S.W.2d at 343
    . If the injury is