City of Dallas v. Diane Sanchez , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 11755 ( 2014 )
[…] 347 S.W.3d 298
    , 301 (Tex. 2011) (appeal may be taken from orders
    3
    Several of our sister courts have also applied a de novo standard of review to rulings by trial courts under Rule 91a. See Dailey v. Thorpe,
    No. 01-13-00492-CV, 
    2014 WL 4257739
    , at *2–3 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Aug. 28, 2014, no pet. h.); Wooley v. Schaffer, No. 14-13-
    00385-CV, 
    2014 WL 3955111
    , at *2–4 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Aug. 14, 2014, no pet. h.); GoDaddy.com, LLC v. Toups, 
    429 S.W.3d 752
    , 754 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2014, pet. filed).
    4
    In 2011, section 22.004(g) was added to the Texas Government Code, and provides in part that “[t]he Supreme Court shall adopt rules to
    provide for the dismissal of causes of action that have no basis in law or fact on motion and without evidence.” See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.
    § 22.004(g) (West Supp. 2014). Rule 91a “is a new rule implementing section 22.004 of the Texas Government Code,” adopted effective March
    1, 2013, and applicable to all pending cases. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 91a cmt. & ed. note (citing Tex. Sup. Ct. Order, Misc.