Ex Parte Billy Joe Armstrong, Jr. ( 2015 )
[…] insufficient, reset it at $15,000, and ordered Appellant taken into custody.
    On May 12, 2015, Appellant filed an “Application for Writ of Habeas
    Corpus Seeking Bond Reduction.” Appellant complained that his confinement
    and restraint were illegal because the bond was excessive, oppressive, and
    beyond his financial means. Appellant further complained that when, at the April
    21, 2015 docket call, the trial court found him indigent, the trial court also found
    3
    his bond insufficient and raised it from $5,000 to $15,000. Appellant relied on
    section 4 of article 17.09 of the code of criminal procedure, which provides, in
    pertinent part:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, the judge or
    magistrate in whose court a criminal action is pending may not order
    the accused to be rearrested or require the accused to give another
    bond in a higher amount because the accused:
    ....
    (2) requests the assistance of counsel, appointed or retained.
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.09, § 4(2) (West 2015).
    At the May 26, 2015 hearing on Appellant’s “Application for Writ of Habeas
    Corpus Seeking Bond Reduction,” Appellant testified that he had to rely on a
    third party to make the initial $5,000 bond.