The trial court denied Shoemaker’s motion, and the examination was not videotaped. The SVP statute does not grant a party the right to videotape the examination by the State’s expert. In re Commitment of Ramsey, No. 09-14-00304-CV,
2015 WL 1360039, at *4 (Tex. App.—Beaumont Mar. 26, 2015, no pet. h.) (mem. op.). The examination by the State’s expert, however, is an examination that is authorized by one of the provisions of the statute governing SVP cases. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.061(c) (West 2010) (“The person and the state are each entitled to an immediate examination of the person by an expert.”). Shoemaker does not claim that the SVP statute required the examination by Dr. Gaines to be videotaped. See
id.