Raul G. Garza v. the City of Houston ( 2007 )
[…] Do Not Publish C Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).



    [1]  Carbonneau is no longer a Houston Police Officer as he resigned for reasons unrelated to this incident.

    [2]  Although not included within his Third Amended Petition, Garza would also be required to prove  that Apersonal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.@  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. ' 101.021(2).

    [3]  Section 101.055(2) states in pertinent part:

    This chapter does not apply to a claim arising:

    ***

    (2) from the action of an employee while responding to an emergency call or reacting to an emergency situation if the action is in compliance with the laws and ordinances applicable to emergency action, or in the absence of such a law or ordinance, if the action is not taken with conscious indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of others;  . . .

    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. ' 101.055(2).

     

    [4]  Additionally, the law applicable to emergency action in this context is Section 546.005 of the Texas Transportation Code.  Tex. Transp. Code Ann. ' 546.005 (Vernon 1999).