Long Jr., Johnny v. State ( 2004 )
[…] In his third issue, appellant contends that the trial court erroneously conducted the recommitment hearing without a “Recommendation for Treatment” from the proper authority on file pursuant to Texas Mental Health Code section 574.012.[7]  This section states that, prior to a hearing, the court shall direct the local mental health authority in the county in which an application is filed to file with the court a recommendation for the most appropriate treatment alternative for the proposed patient.  Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 574.012(a)–(b) (Vernon 2003).  The section further provides that a “hearing on an application may not be held before the recommendation for treatment is filed unless the court determines that an emergency exists.”  Id. § 574.012(d).  A review of the record reveals no objection or motion made by appellant on the grounds that the hearing was invalid due to the lack of a recommendation for treatment by the single portal authority.