Ramon Sanchez v. Marine Sports, Inc. ( 2005 )
[…] Finally, while Marine Sports had an English-language operations manual, which Sanchez, who is fluent in Spanish only, could not read, there is no evidence of what information was included in that manual. At most Sanchez showed that the failure to provide these things did no more than provide a condition that made the injury possible, not that it was a substantial factor in bring about the injury which would not have occurred otherwise. 

    With respect to Sanchez= statutory cause of action, Section 411.103 of the Texas Labor Code provides:

    Each employer shall:

    (1) provide and maintain employment and a place of employment that is reasonably safe and healthful for employees;

    (2) install, maintain, and use methods, processes, devices, and safeguards, including methods of sanitation and hygiene, that are reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, and safety of the employer=s employees; and

    (3) take all other actions reasonably necessary to make the employment and place of employment safe.

    Tex. Lab. Code Ann. ' 411.103.


    However, Chapter 411 of the Labor Code limits a party=s remedy for a violation of the chapter.  Foster v. Denton Indep. Sch. Dist., 73 S.W.3d 454, 462 (Tex. App.CFort Worth 2002, no pet.).  Section 411.004 states: