in the Matter of W.E.J., a Juvenile ( 2015 )
[…] request for the forensic interviews of the child victims to be transcribed and translated
    from Spanish to English, arguing that the trial court’s ruling violated his Sixth
    Amendment right to confront and cross-examine witnesses. See U.S. CONST. amend. VI.
    We disagree.
    Article 39.15 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides the procedure for the
    trial court to follow regarding a request for discovery of a child advocacy center’s
    forensic interview to the defense. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 39.15 (West
    Supp. 2014). Specifically, article 39.15(c) provides the following: “A court shall deny
    any request by a defendant to copy, photograph, duplicate, or otherwise reproduce” a
    recording of the interview “provided that the state makes the property or material
    reasonably available to the defendant.” 
    Id. art. 39.15(c).
    A recording of the interview is
    “reasonably available to the defendant if, at a facility under the control of the state, the
    state provides ample opportunity for the inspection, viewing, and examination of the . .
    In the Matter of W.E.J.                                                                Page 2
    . material by the defendant, the defendant’s attorney, and any individual the defendant
    seeks to qualify to provide expert testimony at trial.” 
    Id. art. 39.15(d).
    Here, the record shows that appellant’s counsel viewed the video of the forensic
    interviews of K.O. and G.O. and that he used a translator to transcribe and translate the
    interviews of the child victims from Spanish to English.