Victor W. Hill v. State ( 2015 )
[…] out of the garage. Under the indictment in this case, it was not necessary for the
    State to prove entry with intent to commit theft. It is sufficient that the State
    proved that Appellant entered the garage without the owner’s effective consent
    and actually committed theft. We overrule Appellant’s first issue.
    Hearing on Competence
    In his second issue, Appellant contends that the trial court reversibly erred
    by not holding a formal hearing on the issue of competence.                  Article
    46B.003(a)(1) and (2) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides, in
    pertinent part, that “[a] person is incompetent to stand trial if [he] does not
    have . . . sufficient present ability to consult with [his] lawyer with a reasonable
    degree of rational understanding; or . . . a rational as well as factual
    8
    See 
    Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319
    , 99 S. Ct. at 2789; 
    Dobbs, 434 S.W.3d at 170
    ; Temple v. State, 
    390 S.W.3d 341
    , 360 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013); Sorrells v.
    State, 
    343 S.W.3d 152
    , 155 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011).
    6