Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed February 1, 2005
[…] State, 966 S.W.2d 525, 527 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998) (quoting Washington v. Texas, 388 U.S. 14, 19 (1967)). Compulsory process is an integral component, a core interest, of due process law.[1] Washington, 388 U.S. at 19. However, the right to compulsory process is not absolute. Weaver v. State, 657 S.W.2d 148, 150 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983).
Article 1.15 provides a statutory procedure for entering a guilty plea and proceeding to trial before the bench in non-capital felony cases. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.15 (Vernon Supp. 2004B05). The relevant portion of article 1.15 reads as follows:
No person can be convicted of a felony except upon the verdict of a jury duly rendered and recorded, unless the defendant, upon entering a plea, has in open court in person waived his right to trial by jury in writing in accordance with Articles 1.13 and 1.14; provided, however, that it shall be necessary for the State to introduce evidence in the record showing the guilt of the defendant and said evidence shall be accepted by the court as the basis for its judgment and in no event shall a person be convicted upon his plea without sufficient evidence to support the same. . . .
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.15 (emphasis added).
Appellant contends that the portion of the statute which states, Ait shall be necessary for the State to introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant and said evidence shall be accepted by the court as the basis for its judgment . . .@ expressly precludes the court from considering evidence the defendant offers. Appellant, therefore, asserts that by following article 1.15, the trial court denied appellant his right to compulsory process.