IN RE                                                                      §                                     IN THE
[…] Bryan, Texas 77803-5334
    (979) 779-0712
    (979) 779-9243 [TelecopierJ
    ATTORNEYS FOR DEFENDANT
    MOTION FOR DISCLOSURE OF FAVORABLE EVIDENCE                                                   PAGE 2
    OFBICRIM)(.OILuker.DD.B 107511 1·01·13 7D4IBkcr.DD.flI07S\\ 1_0 1-11704\Mntinn In Dismiss.002.wpd
    /5
    3.            No delay has been sought by the Defendant. The Court has not found that good
    cause exists for any delay prior to the passing of 180 days. No trial has been commenced despite
    the passage of over 180 days.
    See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 51.14, Article V § (c) ("in the event that
    an action on the indictment ... on the basis of which the detainer has been
    lodged is not brought to trial within the period provided in ... Article IV hereof,
    the appropriate court of the jurisdiction where the indictment ... has been
    pending shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice, and any detainer
    based thereon shall cease to be of any force or effect.")
    Davis v. State, 
    345 S.W.3d 71
    ,75 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011).
    If the 180-day time period set by Art. III(a) of the IADA began running on February 8,
    2013, trial should have commen~ed on or before August 7,2013. If that period began running