IN RE                                                                      §                                     IN THE
[…] received the request on or about that day as well.
    3.           No delay has been. sought by the Defendant. The Court has not found that good
    cause exists for any delay prior to the passing of 180 days. No trial has been commenced despite
    the passage of over 180 days.
    MOTION TO DISMISS                                                                                       PAGE I
    C:\FB\CRIM_K-O\Lasker.DD.8107S\11.01.13703 CM\Motion to Oismiss,OOI.wpd
    &7
    (
    See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 51.14, Article V § (c) ("in the event that
    an action on the indictment ... on the basis of which the detainer has been
    lodged is not brought to trial within the period provided in ... Article IV hereof,
    the appropriate court of the jurisdiction where the indictment ... has been
    pending shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice, and any detainer
    based thereon shall cease to be of any force or effect.")
    Davis v. State, 
    345 S.W.3d 71
    , 75 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011).
    4.            Defendant is entitled to have the cause dismissed under both the IADA and
    federal constitutional right to a speedy trial.
    WHEREFORE, PREMISES CONSIDERED, Defendant prays that this Court will Order