Heritage Constructors, Inc. v. Chrietzberg Electric, Inc., and Richard Marc Chrietzberg ( 2015 )
[…] on that finding.
    10
    Electric states that the trial court failed to submit its requested jury questions, since fact questions remained as to
    the applicability of the statute of frauds. Because we find that the alleged agreement was within the statute of
    frauds, we do not address this alternative issue.
    
    7 Tyl. 2004
    , pet. denied). The statute of frauds applies to “an agreement which is not to be
    performed within one year from the date of making the agreement.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE
    ANN. § 26.01(b)(6) (West 2009); Dobson v. Metro Label Corp., 
    786 S.W.2d 63
    , 66 (Tex. App.—
    Dallas 1990, no writ). When an agreement is subject to the statute of frauds, it is not enforceable
    unless the “agreement, or a memorandum of it is (1) in writing . . . and signed by the party to be
    charged . . . or by someone lawfully authorized to sign for him.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN.
    § 26.01(a)(1), (2) (West 2009). Further, the “statute requires that . . . there must be a written
    memorandum which is complete within itself in every material detail, and which contains all of