Eric Alfonso Serrano v. State ( 2015 )
[…] , 311 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2006); Ngo v. State, 
    175 S.W.3d 738
    , 745 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005) (“The
    phrase ‘manner or means’ describes how the defendant committed the specific
    statutory criminal act.”).
    A person who is seventeen years of age or older commits the offense of
    continuous sexual abuse of a child younger than fourteen if, “during a period that is
    30 or more days in duration, the person commits two or more acts of sexual abuse,
    regardless of whether the acts of sexual abuse are committed against one or more
    3
    victims.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(b) (West Supp. 2014). The statute
    specifically provides that “members of the jury are not required to agree
    unanimously on which specific acts of sexual abuse were committed by the
    defendant or the exact date when those acts were committed. The jury must agree
    unanimously that the defendant, during a period that is 30 or more days in
    duration, committed two or more acts of sexual abuse.” 
    Id. § 21.02(d).
          The element upon which the jurors must unanimously agree is that the
    accused committed two or more acts of sexual abuse during the specified period of
    time. McMillian v. State, 
    388 S.W.3d 866
    , 872 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.]
    2012, no pet.). “[T]wo or more acts of sexual abuse” constitutes a single element
    that can be established by proof of more than one “act of sexual abuse” that the
    statute defines as a means of committing the offense. See PENAL § 21.02(b)–(c).
    An “act of sexual abuse” is defined as “any act that is a violation of one or more of
    the following penal laws.”     
    Id. § 21.02(c).
       The list includes the offense of
    “aggravated sexual assault under Section 22.021.” 
    Id. § 21.02(c)(4).
    We note that
    Appellant does not challenge the constitutionality of Section 21.02, but even so,