Courtney Adam Watts v. State ( 2015 )
[…] judgment requires correction with regard to the assessment of $344 in court
    costs.     We may modify the judgment in an Anders appeal and affirm the
    judgment as modified. Bray v. State, 
    179 S.W.3d 725
    , 726 (Tex. App.—Fort
    Worth 2005, no pet.) (en banc); see Johnson v. State, 
    423 S.W.3d 385
    , 390
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2014) (stating that we review the assessment of court costs on
    appeal to determine if there is a basis for the cost); see also Tex. Code Crim.
    Proc. Ann. art. 103.001 (West 2006) (“A cost is not payable by the person
    charged with the cost until a written bill is produced . . . containing the items of
    cost, signed by the officer who charged the cost or the officer who is entitled to
    receive payment for the cost.”).
    Here, the trial court assessed $344 in court costs in each case, but the
    numerical cost breakdown by the district clerk’s office supports an assessment of
    only $334 in each case. Therefore, we modify the trial court’s judgment and the