Sam Griffin Family Investments-I, Inc, D/B/A Bumper to Bumber Car Wash v. Dallas Central Appraisal District ( 2014 )
[…] attorney’s fees.
    In its sole issue, Griffin contends that attorney’s fees were mandatory in this case under
    section 42.29 of the property tax code. The property tax code provides that an owner is entitled
    –2–
    to protest various actions before the ARB. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 41.41 (West 2008). In
    limited circumstances, section 42.29 allows a property owner who prevails in an appeal of an
    ARB ruling to the district court to recover attorney’s fees. At the time Griffin filed this lawsuit,
    section 42.29 provided:
    (a) A property owner who prevails in an appeal to the court under Section 42.25
    or 42.26 may be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees. The amount of the award
    may not exceed the greater of:
    (1) $15,000; or
    (2) 20 percent of the total amount by which the property owner’s tax
    liability is reduced as a result of the appeal.
    Act of May 12, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 203, § 2, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 1070 (current version
    at TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.29 (West Supp. 2013)). Section 42.25 provides for a reduction of
    the appraised value on the appraisal roll if the court determines that the appraised value of the