Stuart Fetter v. Marshall Brown, Allison Madison and Lauren Wilson ( 2014 )
[…] has manifested an adoption or belief in its truth.” 
    Id. at R.
    801(e)(2)(B). The proponent
    of allegedly hearsay evidence has the burden of showing that the testimony fits within
    an exception to the general rule prohibiting the admission of hearsay evidence.
    Volkswagen of Am., Inc. v. Ramirez, 
    159 S.W.3d 897
    , 908 n.5 (Tex. 2004).
    Fetter v. Brown                                                                       Page 7
    Here, appellees demanded an accounting of the trust from the trustee, Stuart,
    under section 113.151(a) of the Texas Property Code. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. §
    113.151(a) (providing that, among other things, “[a] beneficiary by written demand may
    request the trustee to deliver to each beneficiary of the trust a written statement of
    accounts covering all transactions since the last accounting or since the creation of the
    trust, whichever is later”). In response, Stuart provided appellees with Bank of America
    statements and other documents, including tax returns for the trust and for Florence. In
    his deposition, Stuart testified that he had provided “everything that I thought you