Since the judge had not yet acted upon the plea entered back in 2004, it was within the judge’s power to find Colson guilty of a Class A misdemeanor or, upon finding him guilty of a state 18 jail felony, to punish him as if the offense were only a Class A misdemeanor. See TEX. PENAL CODE §§12.44(a) and 12.44(b). The latter applies because, even ten years later, Colson had not yet been declared guilty of a state jail felony. The former applies because TEX. CODE CRIM. ROC. Art. 42.12, §5(b) provides in part: After an adjudication of guilt, all proceedings, including assessment of punishment, pronouncement of sentence, granting of community supervision, and defendant’s appeal continue as if the adjudication of guilt had not been deferred. Undeniably the “assessment of punishment” in a state jail felony case may include, in a judge’s discretion, resort to Section 12.44(a). Technically Section 12.44(b) is not a “punishment” decision, although its language implies that it may be used whenever Section 12.44(a) may be used.