That is not correct, although the statutory framework is so murky that it is easy to see why the judge was confused. Confusion seems to have stemmed from the fact that, due to the much-delayed arrest of Colson, the judge was up against a ten-year maximum limit on the total duration of community supervision. In TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. Art. 42.12, §22(c), which refers to “community supervision” without distinguishing between deferred adjudication and supervision following an actual felony conviction, the statute provides in part that “the period of community supervision in a first, second, or third degree felony case may not exceed 10 years ...” The law applicable to the higher grades of felonies in this respect also applies to state jail felonies. Garrett v. State,
377 S.W.3d 697(Tex. Crim. App. 2012).