Holmquist, Marcus Lee ( 2015 )
[…] See 'Mains v. State, No 05-02-00314-CR, 2002 WI. 31521373, at *2 (Tex. App.—Dallas Nov. 14, 2002, pet rerd) (not designated for
    publication) ("The plain language of [section 545.104] requires the driver to signal for a turn." Applying the plain language of section 545.104
    does not lead to an absurd result Section 545 104 "provides a clear, bright-line rule by which drivers of motor vehicle[s] and police officers
    charged with enforcing the laws may operate. If a turn is made from one street onto another, a signal is required."), Kidd, 
    2010 WL 5463893
    , at
    *2 (section 545.104(b) clearly and unambiguously requires driver intending to turn to "signal continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of
    movement of the vehicle before the turn," and does not lead to absurd results; applying language of section 545.104(b) provides reliable bright-
    line rule for drivers of motor vehicles and police officers charged with enforcing the law); see also Diaz v. State, No. 03-08-00523-CR, 
    2009 WL 2195427
    , at *2-3 (Tex.