Toby Paul Couchman and Pro-Surv v. Elizabeth Cardona ( 2015 )
[…] affidavit is reviewed not de novo, but for abuse of discretion. Dunham Eng'g, Inc.
    v. Sherwin-Williams Co., 
    404 S.W.3d 785
    , 789 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.]
    2013, no pet.). In reviewing a trial court's denial of a section 150.002 motion to
    dismiss, the appellate court reviews the record in the light most favorable to the
    ruling. See Howe-Baker Eng'rs, Ltd. v. Enter. Prods. Operating, LLC, No. 01-09-
    01087-CV, 
    2011 WL 1660715
    , at *5 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] Apr. 29, 2011,
    no pet.)(mem. op.).
    9
    Nothing in §150.002 Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code requires a Certificate of
    Merit affidavit to contain legal terms of art; the statute requires only that the
    affidavit state “the action, error, or omission of the licensed or registered
    professional in providing the professional service … and the factual basis for each
    such claim[.]” Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code §150.002(b). Under Texas law, a Court
    faced with a bare-bones affidavit that outlines the errors committed “cannot
    conclude that [it] fails to set forth the negligence, or other action, error, or omission
    … in providing the professional service.”