White Lion Holdings, LLC v. State ( 2015 )
[…] F.     IMPROPER SEVERANCE IN THIS CASE RESULTS IN DENIAL OF DUE
    PROCESS AND AN EXCESSIVE FINE IN VIOLATION OF THE TEXAS AND
    UNITED STATES CONSTITUTIONS
    By obtaining separate judgements, the State was able to avoid its stipulation
    that it would accept the minimum fine. The state has now recovered fines totalling
    over $760,494 (more than five times the purchase price of the property). (Appx. 3,
    CR 614-619). Under these circumstances, severance violates due process and the
    constitutional protection against excessive fines.
    Article I, section 13 of the Texas Constitution provides, “[e]xcessive bail shall
    not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel or unusual punishment
    11
    inflicted.” TEX. CONST. ART. I, § 13. The United States Constitution has the same
    prohibition. The term “fines” includes civil penalties. See Pennington v. Singleton,
    
    606 S.W.2d 682
    , 690 (Tex. 1980). Generally, prescribing fines is a matter within