74 S.W.3d 849, 855 (Tex. 2002). A plea to the jurisdiction seeks to dismiss a case for want of jurisdiction. Tex. Dep’t of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda,
[…] Thus, Plaintiff is not asserting a valid cause of action under such act.” Bell County v. Kozeny Page 3 County’s First Assistant District Attorney “regarding the falsification of training records, which is a crime.” According to Kozeny, the First Assistant District Attorney “discussed at length the criminal aspects of falsification of such records and possible prosecutions.” Kozeny alleged that his employment was terminated on January 4, 2010, within ninety days of his report. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.004(a) (West 2012) (providing that “if the suspension or termination of, or adverse personnel action against, a public employee occurs not later than the 90th day after the date on which the employee reports a violation of law, the suspension, termination, or adverse personnel action is presumed, subject to rebuttal, to be because the employee made the report”). The determination of who is an appropriate law-enforcement authority is a question of law. See Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v. Needham,
82 S.W.3d 314, 318 (Tex. 2002).