Bell County, Texas v. Tom Kozeny ( 2014 )
[…] Tex. Dep’t of
    Human Servs. v. Okoli, --- S.W.3d ---, ---, 
    2014 WL 4116807
    , at *1 (Tex. Aug. 22, 2014)
    (citing TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.002(a) (West 2012)). The Act waives sovereign
    immunity “to the extent of liability for the relief allowed under this chapter for a
    violation of this chapter.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.0035 (West 2012). The standard
    Bell County v. Kozeny                                                                   Page 2
    for a “violation of this chapter” appears in Section 554.002. State v. Lueck, 
    290 S.W.3d 876
    , 881 (Tex. 2009). Section 554.002 provides:
    (a) A state or local governmental entity may not suspend or terminate the
    employment of, or take other adverse personnel action against, a public
    employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing
    governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law
    enforcement authority.
    (b) In this section, a report is made to an appropriate law enforcement
    authority if the authority is a part of a state or local governmental entity or
    of the federal government that the employee in good faith believes is
    authorized to:
    (1) regulate under or enforce the law alleged to be violated in the
    report; or
    (2) investigate or prosecute a violation of criminal law.
    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.002. The elements of Section 554.002(a) can be considered
    as jurisdictional facts when it is necessary to resolve whether a plaintiff has alleged a
    violation under the Act; i.e., the plaintiff “must actually allege a violation of the Act for