Bell County, Texas v. Tom Kozeny ( 2014 )
[…] Bell County v. Kozeny                                                                                  Page 3
    County’s First Assistant District Attorney “regarding the falsification of training
    records, which is a crime.” According to Kozeny, the First Assistant District Attorney
    “discussed at length the criminal aspects of falsification of such records and possible
    prosecutions.” Kozeny alleged that his employment was terminated on January 4, 2010,
    within ninety days of his report. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.004(a) (West 2012)
    (providing that “if the suspension or termination of, or adverse personnel action
    against, a public employee occurs not later than the 90th day after the date on which the
    employee reports a violation of law, the suspension, termination, or adverse personnel
    action is presumed, subject to rebuttal, to be because the employee made the report”).
    The determination of who is an appropriate law-enforcement authority is a
    question of law. See Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v. Needham, 
    82 S.W.3d 314
    , 318 (Tex. 2002).
    Plainly, if Kozeny pleaded that he reported a violation of a state criminal law by one or