This appeal followed. II. THE INDICTMENT In his second issue, appellant argues that the evidence is insufficient to prove that appellant committed an offense against Jerry Crowder. Specifically, appellant complains that the indictment contains a material variance regarding a non-statutory allegation describing an “allowable unit of prosecution” because the State failed to include the suffix “Jr.” when referencing Crowder in the indictment. Article 21.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides the following, in pertinent part: “In alleging the name of the defendant, or of any other person necessary to be stated in the indictment, it shall be sufficient to state one or more of the initials of the given name and the surname.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.07 (West 2009). Smith v. State Page 2 Moreover, it is well-established that the suffixes “Jr.” or “Sr.” do not form a part of a legal name and may be rejected as surplusage. See Cherry v. State,
447 S.W.2d 154, 156- 57 (Tex. Crim. App. 1969); Hardin v. State,