Office of the Attorney General of Texas v. Jose Guadalupe Duran ( 2015 )
[…] Id. Once the
    trial
    court determines that the man has made a prima facie case for termination of the parent-
    child relationship by doing the above, the trial court must order genetic testing. 
    Id. § 161.005(f).
    The trial court must then terminate the parent-child relationship if the genetic
    tests exclude the man as the child’s genetic father. 
    Id. § 161.005(h).
    The statute requires
    that once the parent-child relationship has been terminated under 161.005(h), the man
    no longer has an obligation to pay future child support. 
    Id. § 161.005(i)
    (emphasis added).
    In addition, it states, “The order does not affect the petitioner’s obligations for support of
    the child incurred before that date. Those obligations are enforceable until satisfied by
    any means available for the enforcement of child support other than contempt.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    5
    C.     The Texas Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (“UIFSA”)
    The UIFSA codified in the family code sets out the procedures for enforcement of
    foreign child support orders. 
    Buhrle, 210 S.W.3d at 717
    . Specifically, section 159.604(a)