in the Interest of E.D.F. and C.G.F., Children ( 2014 )
[…] analysis is not conducted for jurisdictional fundamental-error review).
    2
    Fundamental error in a civil case exists only “in those rare instances in which
    the record shows the court lacked jurisdiction or that the public interest is directly and
    adversely affected as that interest is declared in the statutes or the Constitution of
    Texas.” Pirtle v. Gregory, 
    629 S.W.2d 919
    , 920 (Tex. 1982) (per curiam).
    5
    Moreover, as for disposition of Finley’s motion on its merits, we do not find error
    by the trial court. Family Code section 156.401(b) provides, “A support order may be
    modified with regard to the amount of support ordered only as to obligations accruing
    after the earlier of (1) the date of service of citation; or (2) an appearance in the suit to
    modify.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.401(b) (West 2014). Thus, while the trial court is
    afforded discretion to order retroactive child support, retroactive modification is not
    required. In re H.J.W., 
    302 S.W.3d 511
    , 514 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2009, no pet.). See In
    re Naylor,