Augustine Cantu Jimenez v. State ( 2014 )
[…] A short while later, the friend tried to reenter the bar which caused a
    disturbance to spill into the parking lot of the bar. Jimenez then returned to the bar
    parking lot with an opened knife. He stabbed Darrell MacKenzie who died at the scene.
    LESSER-INCLUDED OFFENSE
    In his first issue, Jimenez argues that the trial court erred in denying his
    requested instruction on the lesser-included offense of manslaughter and the associated
    instruction on self-defense against a manslaughter charge.
    Jimenez was found guilty of murder in violation of Texas Penal Code Section
    19.02(b)(2). Pursuant to that statute, a person commits murder if he "intends to cause
    serious bodily injury and commits an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes
    the death of an individual." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(b)(2) (West 2011). However,
    a person commits manslaughter if he "recklessly causes the death of an individual." 
    Id. § 19.04(a).
       "A person acts recklessly, or is reckless, with respect to circumstances