391 S.W.3d 117, 123 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.01 (West Supp. 2013). Article 39.
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 39.15 (West Supp. 2013). Production of the confidential recording is protected by statute. See Tex. Fam. Code. Ann. § 264.408(d-1) (West 2014); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.45 (West Supp. 2013). “A court shall deny any request by a defendant to copy, photograph, duplicate, or otherwise reproduce” a recording of the interview “provided that the state makes the property or material reasonably available to the defendant.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 39.15(c); see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 264.208(d- 1). A recording of the interview is “reasonably available to the defendant if, at a facility under the control of the state, the state provides ample opportunity for the inspection, viewing, and examination of the . . . material by the defendant, the defendant’s attorney, and any individual the defendant seeks to qualify to provide expert testimony at trial.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 39.15(d). 2 Although Rodriguez argues that a word-for-word transcript of an interview is not a reproduction of a visually recorded interview, a reporter’s record of a visually recorded interview would be a reproduction of the audio portion of the original.