391 S.W.3d 117, 123 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.01 (West Supp. 2013). Article 39.
[…] Id. Because theState does not have a right to appeal if the defendant prevails at trial, the State has no adequate remedy at law from a pre-trial order that is not appealable by statute. See In re State ex rel. Weeks,
391 S.W.3d 117, 123 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.01 (West Supp. 2013). Article 39.15 provides the procedure for the trial court to follow regarding the request for discovery of a child advocacy center’s forensic interview to the defense. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 39.15 (West Supp. 2013). Production of the confidential recording is protected by statute. See Tex. Fam. Code. Ann. § 264.408(d-1) (West 2014); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.45 (West Supp. 2013). “A court shall deny any request by a defendant to copy, photograph, duplicate, or otherwise reproduce” a recording of the interview “provided that the state makes the property or material reasonably available to the defendant.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 39.15(c); see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 264.208(d- 1).