Trivon Nashon Joubert v. State ( 2014 )
[…] sentenced him to the “maximum term” without considering a lesser sentence and
    without considering mitigating circumstances presented by Joubert. The State
    argues that Joubert has not clearly demonstrated that the trial court was biased or
    that it arbitrarily failed to consider the full punishment range. We agree with the
    State.
    The Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment provides that no
    State may “deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of
    law[.]” See U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1. Similarly, the Texas Constitution
    2
    provides that “[n]o citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property,
    privileges or immunities . . . except by the due course of the law of the land.” Tex.
    Const. art. I, § 19. “The touchstone of due process is fundamental fairness.” Euler
    v. State, 
    218 S.W.3d 88
    , 91 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). Accordingly, “[t]he