IN RE COMMITMENT OF MICHAEL JEROME SMITH
[…] The
    question at issue did not seek to test the weight that prospective jurors might place
    on the evidence later admitted at trial. The question at issue also did not ask
    prospective jurors to do or not to do something. The question about the rate that
    8
    African Americans commit crime was also not irrelevant, as the evidence in
    Smith’s trial, like that in other SVP trials, addresses whether Smith (who happened
    to be African American) would likely engage in a future sexually violent offense.
    See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.003 (defining the term “sexually
    violent predator” for purposes of the SVP statute to require evidence showing the
    person “suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to
    engage in a predatory act of sexual violence”). We conclude the question at issue
    did not ask for a commitment and it was a proper question.
    The State contends that by failing to rephrase the question or by failing to
    tell the trial court of the purpose for the question, Smith waived his right to
    appellate review.