jerry-hollingsworth-and-kenneth-anderson-v-kim-hackler-individually-and ( 2009 )
[…] was not a manifestation of his disability. The Hacklers contend, however, that
    they should have been afforded the opportunity to participate in the decision
    regarding their child’s discipline after it was determined that his behavior was
    not a manifestation of his disability and that Hollingsworth and Anderson
    violated IDEA regulations that allow parents to participate in decisions regarding
    their child’s “educational placement” by unilaterally deciding to place C.H. in
    the DAEP for forty-five days.33
    The Hacklers rely on 34 C.F.R. § 300.501(c), which states as follows:
    (c) Parent involvement in placement decisions.
    (1) Each public agency shall ensure that the parents of each
    child with a disability are members of any group that makes
    decisions on the educational placement of their child.
    (2) In implementing the requirements of paragraph (c)(1) of
    this section, the public agency shall use procedures
    consistent with the procedures described in § 300.345(a)
    through (b)(1).34
    32
    … See 
    id. § 1415(k)(4)
    , (k)(5)(A); 34 C.F.R. § 300.523.
    33
    … 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.501(c)(1), 300.552.
    34
    … 
    Id. § 300.501(c)
    (emphasis added).
    11
    This regulation requires school districts and other public agencies to involve
    parents in decisions regarding the educational placement of their child by
    following the procedures described in 34 C.F.R. § 300.345(a), which, in turn,
    requires that the parents of a child with a disability be “present at each IEP
    [individualized education program] meeting or are afforded the opportunity to
    participate.” 35 The Hacklers also rely on IDEA regulation 34 C.F.R. § 300.552,
    which similarly requires public schools to ensure that parents be included in “a