jerry-hollingsworth-and-kenneth-anderson-v-kim-hackler-individually-and ( 2009 )
[…] ARD committee’s manifestation determination review is to determine whether
    the child’s behavior was a manifestation of the child’s disability.27
    If the ARD committee determines that the child’s behavior was not a
    manifestation of the child’s disability, then the IDEA provides that “the relevant
    disciplinary procedures applicable to children without disabilities may be applied
    to the child in the same manner in which they would be applied to children
    without disabilities,” so long as the child is given a free appropriate public
    24
    … 20 U.S.C.A. § 1414(d)(1)(B).
    25
    … See 
    id. § 1415(k)(4);
    34 C.F.R. § 300.523 (a), (b). “[I]f a disciplinary
    action involving a change of placement for more than 10 days is contemplated
    for a child with a disability who has engaged in other behavior that violated any
    rule or code of conduct . . . that applies to all children[,] . . . in no case later
    than 10 school days after the date on which the decision to take that action is
    made, a review shall be conducted of the relationship between the child's
    disability and the behavior subject to the disciplinary action.” 20 U.S.C.A. §
    1415(k)(4). By statute, this committee includes the child’s parents and other
    members of the child’s IEP Team. 
    Id. § 1414(d)(1)(B)
    (defining IEP Team to
    include a child’s parents), § 1415(k)(4)(B) (requiring manifestation