Edith Roman v. Jose Luis Rios Ramirez, Sr., Velia Rios Ramirez and Jose Luis Rios Ramirez, Jr. , 573 S.W.3d 341 ( 2019 )
[…] issue, upon which the Rios family presented contravening affidavits.
    11
    liability and leaves open only the question of unliquidated damages. Holt Atherton Indus., Inc. v.
    Heine, 
    835 S.W.2d 80
    , 83 (Tex. 1992); TEX.R.CIV.P. 243. Roman’s second issue is overruled.
    LACK OF PROOF OF ACTUAL DAMAGES IS IRRELEVANT
    In her third issue, Roman complains that the Rios family failed to present any evidence of
    their actual damages. The petition asserted a claim under TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. §
    12.002 which provides that “[a] person may not make, present, or use a document or other record
    with: (1) knowledge that the document or other record is a . . . fraudulent lien or claim against real
    or personal property or an interest in real or personal property[.]” 
    Id. at §
    12.002(a)(1). A person
    who violates this provision is liable to each injured person for “the greater of” $10,000 or “the
    actual damages caused by the violation[.]” Id at § 12.002(b)(1)(A)(B). The judgment here
    awarded $10,000 collectively to all three plaintiffs.