Clarence Moore Jr. v. State ( 2009 )
[…] See Etheridge v. State, 903 S.W.2d 1, 7 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994).  Accordingly, we overrule appellant=s first issue.

    Issue four: request to use two peremptory strikes against prospective alternate jurors.  In issue four, appellant argues the trial court should have permitted him to exercise additional peremptory challenges.  Specifically, he requested the trial court to permit him to exercise two strikes against potential alternate jurors.


    AIn non‑capital felony cases . . . , the State and defendant shall each be entitled to ten peremptory challenges.@  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 35.15(b) (Vernon 2006).  Article 35.15 also provides:

    The State and the defendant shall each be entitled to one peremptory challenge in addition to those otherwise allowed by law if one or two alternate jurors are to be impaneled . . . . The additional peremptory challenges provided by this subsection may be used against an alternate juror only, and the other peremptory challenges allowed by law may not be used against an alternate juror.

     

    Id. (d).

    The defendant=s request directly contravened the procedure set forth in article 35.15(d).  Accordingly, the trial court correctly denied appellant=s request, and we overrule appellant=s fourth issue.

    B.        Trial Issues