Jose Carmen Garcia, Jr. v. State ( 2015 )
[…] Stuhler v. State,
    
    218 S.W.3d 706
    , 719 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); Sanchez v. State, 
    209 S.W.3d 117
    , 121 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2006).
    In the abstract portion, the charge defines a “child” as “a person younger than
    seventeen (17) years of age who is not the spouse of the actor.” However, a review of
    the operative criminal statute—section 21.11 of the Penal Code—shows that, in trying
    appellant for indecency with a child by contact, the State was not required to prove
    whether J.O. is appellant’s spouse. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.11(a). Instead,
    section 21.11(b-1) provides that it “is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this
    section that the actor was the spouse of the child at the time of the offense.” 
    Id. § 21.11(b-1).
    Therefore, it appears that the definitional section of the charge contained
    surplusage.3 In any event, the application paragraph in the charge did not reference the
    spousal affirmative defense and, instead, substantially tracked the language of section