Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed December 11, 2008
[…] Appellant also complains Garza=s testimony was unreliable because he did not complete an offense report. Instead, he conveyed the facts surrounding appellant=s detention to Deputy McNabb for inclusion in the offense report. The report simply stated, Athe vehicle weaving unsafely from lane to lane.@ Thus, Garza testified largely from memory. Appellant asserts the testimony was unreliable because Garza recalled facts about the stop from memory that were not included in the offense report.
[2] Section 545.060 provides: A(a) an operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic: (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and (2) may not move from the lane unless the movement can be made safely.@ Tex. Transp. Code Ann. ' 545.060 (Vernon 1999).
* Senior Justice J. Harvey Hudson sitting by assignment.
Document Info
Docket Number: 14-07-00939-CR
Filed Date: 12/11/2008
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 9/15/2015